Cookie Consent by Privacy Policies Generator website

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on May 18, 2022


1.0 Privacy Policy Overview

strives to create seamless and secure financial experiences for its prospects and clients. We have numerous products and services, including but not limited to platform and cloud-based Fintech and merchant subscription services, application integrations, professional services, and more. Our products and services are designed to provide cutting-edge financial transaction solutions and experiences for our customers and their clients. For more information about AppTech, please see the “About Us” section of our website at apptechcorp.com

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the manner in which AppTech, and its affiliates collect, use, maintain, and disclose information from users of our websites (e.g., AppTechcorp.com- collectively, “Web Properties”), event participants, prospective customers, or other situations in which AppTech is a data controller, and from the use of our products and the performance of our services (our “products and services”). For purposes of this Policy, the terms “user,” “customer,” “you,” and “your” are meant to refer to the individuals about whom we may collect personal information, and at times may be used within the Policy interchangeably. Additionally, the terms “AppTech”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to AppTech and all its affiliates.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Privacy Policy Overview
  2. Data Collection and Use
  • 2.1 Why Does AppTech Collect Personal Information?
  • 2.2 What Personal Information Does AppTech Obtain?
  • 2.3 Where Does AppTech Obtain Personal Information?
  • 2.4 With Whom Does AppTech Share My Personal Information?
  1. Children under 13
  2. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information
  3. Cookies and Similar Technology
  4. Products and Services
  5. How We Protect Your Personal Information
  6. International Data Transfers
  7. Retention of Personal Information
  8. Your Data Protection Rights
  9. Security
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  11. How to Contact Us

 

2. DATA COLLECTION AND USE

 

2.1 Why Does AppTech Collect Personal Information?

AppTech processes personal information in the course of running our websites, processing payments, registering visitors to our offices and events, managing contests and promotions, providing support, improving customer and user experience, running our infrastructure, preventing fraud, protecting intellectual property, maintaining endpoint and network security, enforcing our legal rights, sending marketing and other communications, processing agreements, complying with our legal obligations, and to achieve other legitimate interests as well as where you have provided consent. Personal information, such as contact information, is collected from websites, web portals, products and services, events, partners, office visitor registration systems, and where you have provided it directly to AppTech.

 

2.2 What Personal Information Does AppTech Collect?

To fulfill the purposes described in this Policy, AppTech may collect personal information such as name, contact information, technical unique identifiers, authentication credentials, or other personal information you choose to provide to AppTech. For example, as described in specific sections of this Policy may include, among other things, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser information, device ID, the type of device and technical information about a user’s means of connection to our Websites or Web Portals, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. From users who are required to login to gain access to a particular Website feature or Web Portal, we collect usernames, passwords, and other login credentials that are used for the purpose of verifying user authorization to access the feature or solution we are providing.

AppTechCorp.com will not match your IP address to any personally identifiable information. This means that your website session will be tracked, but you will remain anonymous.

 

2.3 Where Does AppTech Acquire Personal Information?

AppTech web properties provide Internet based access for users to learn about AppTech and its products and services and to communicate with AppTech and with others. AppTech web portals that may exist within our products and services provide customers with Internet based access to our products and services. When an individual uses our web properties, sites and portals, AppTech gathers information, some of which may be considered personal information in your jurisdiction.

Mailing List – If you opt-in to our mailing list online or in person, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, and other AppTech related information. We may also associate personal information that you submit to us, including email addresses, with information collected about you through other means such as cookies, web beacons, or social media plugins. This will help us better tailor content delivered to you through a variety of ways, including online advertisements. We include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

Blog – If you provide us with feedback about our company, products and services, or websites, we consider this to be freely given and we may use your feedback without compensation or attribution to you.

We may use the information, including personal information, that we collect from users of our web properties for a number of reasons, including but not limited to the following purposes:

Websites

  • Operate, secure, support, personalize, and improve our websites
  • Provide you requested information and products and services
  • Provide blogs and discussion groups
  • Communicate through chat platforms
  • Run promotions, contests, surveys, or other website features
  • Send periodic emails
  • Recruit new employees when you respond to career postings
  • Analyze trends
  • Digital marketing, which may include online advertisements appearing on cookie-based advertising networks
  • Direct marketing, which may include postal mail or telemarketing from AppTech or a service vendor

Web Portals

  • Provide you our products and services, including product updates, documentation, partner products and services, and related information
  • Operate, secure, support, personalize, and improve our web portals and products and services
  • Connect you with partners
  • Facilitate forum discussions
  • Develop new features, products, and services
  • Send periodic emails
  • Analyze trends

Referrals – Where we provide a referral option that you choose to use to share information with a point of contact about us, we may ask you for the contact’s name and email address. We may send your contact a one-time email inviting them to visit our website. AppTech will store this information for the sole purpose of sending the one-time email and for tracking the success of our referral program. An individual whose name has been provided to us may contact us at .com to request that we remove their information from our database.

Information that we obtain from third party sources

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you, including your name, email address, or other information such as a profile picture, from third party sources where those parties have indicated that they have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us. For example, we may be provided with information about individuals interested in using our products and services, joining our company, or when using third party authentication options to sign-up for or log-in to our products and services.

 

2.4 With Whom Does AppTech Share My Personal Information?

We do not sell, trade, or rent the personal information we collect from our web properties to others. We may share aggregated demographic information regarding visitors and users of our web properties with our affiliates, business partners, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. When we collect personal information through our products and services, it is made available to the AppTech customer who was the source of the information and we use it as described in the Privacy Policy, terms and conditions, or otherwise as directed by our customers.

Online Behavioral Advertising – We partner with a third party to display advertising on our web properties or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies, scripts and tags to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt out by visiting Digital Advertising (DAA)’s self-regulatory opt-out page, click here. If you are located in the European Economic Area, click here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads; you will continue to receive generic ads.

Links to Other Websites – Our web properties may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of AppTech. If you submit personal information to any of those sites or services, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website service you visit and familiarize yourself with how your data may be used.

Social Media – Our web properties may include social media applications, pointers and feeds. These features may collect your IP address, which webpage you are visiting on our web properties, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web properties. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Service Providers – We may use third party service providers or partners to help us operate our business; provide, support, maintain, or secure our products and services and our web properties; or administer activities on our behalf, such as events or marketing campaigns. It may be necessary to provide or allow access to your personal information to these third-party service providers or partners for those purposes.

Professional & Legal Advisors – We provide information regarding our business to our auditors and legal counsel. In some cases, the shared information may contain personal information, but the auditors and legal counsel may only use it for the purpose of providing their professional services.

Legal Disclosures – We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process; or when we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We may transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

 

3. Children under 13

AppTechCorp.com is intended for adult use only. AppTechCorp.com is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Accordingly, if you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with personally identifying information, and we will not use any such information in our database or other data collection activities. We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement. If you believe a child under the age of 13 has submitted any PII to us through any of our web properties, please contact us via email at [email protected] and we will follow-up with you promptly to verify, search and remove any PII related to the child in question.

 

4. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information (EEA Visitors Only)

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, AppTech’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information collected will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

In most circumstances, we collect personal information (i) where it is needed for the performance of a contract, (ii) where the processing of the personal information is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where you provide your consent. Other times, your personal information may be collected in order for us (iv) to comply with a legal obligation, (v) to perform a task for the public interest, or (vi) for the protection of your or another’s vital interests.

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests or those of any third party, we will make clear to you at the relevant time through this Policy or otherwise what those legitimate interests are. Often times, legitimate interests involve our normal day-to-day operations, such as the ability to operate our platform and communicating with you as necessary to provide our services, responding to your inquiries, or marketing.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Cookies and Similar Technologies

AppTech and our service providers use cookies, local storage, scripts and similar technologies to disclose general purpose of collection and use. For further information regarding AppTech’s use of cookies and how to opt-out, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Products and Services

Most of the information we collect through our products and services is metadata. Metadata may include how and when a device or network is being used, login times and attempts, registry keys, types and versions of operating systems, browsers, and information about software applications. In some cases, we collect personal information as it may appear within the metadata such as that associated with usernames, filenames, file paths, and machine names. This personal information is used to help our customers and improve our capabilities in the way described in our more specific product or service documentation and agreements. AppTech’s products and services also include features providing customers the ability to submit files (including the content of those files) and other information related to the files for purposes including product improvement, enhanced capabilities, or customer support. At the direction of customers, we may also collect or retrieve files as part of our products and services.

To the extent AppTech collects personal information through its products and services, AppTech generally collects that information under the authority and direction of its customers, which often are business entities. AppTech typically has no direct relationship or contact with an individual whose personal information we may collect or receive from a corporate customer and subsequently analyze and use. Consequently, any inquiries about the specific processing of your personal information via AppTech products and services should be directed to your organization. Regardless, the use of the information collected through our products and services is limited to the purpose of providing the service for which our customers have engaged AppTech or as otherwise outlined in our agreements. We do not use any personal information collected through our products and services to contact or market products or services to these individuals. We also do not provide any personal information obtained through the products and services to third parties for the purpose of contacting or marketing products or services to these individuals.

If you are a user of one of our products and services, we obtain the personal information you provide us during the sales and/or fulfillment process. We may use personal information collected such as your name, phone number, mailing address, and email address to contact you and to provide and inform you of products and services, send you an invoice, determine how our products and services are used and enhance your customer and user experience, perform accounting, auditing and collection activities, answer questions, and provide support or other similar services.

 

7. How We Protect Your Information

The security of customer data and your personal information is not only critically important to us, but also part of our Integrity core value and we take it incredibly seriously. We adopt strict data collection, storage and processing practices and implement security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of customer data and your personal information. We follow generally accepted practices to protect customer data and the personal information collected and submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have questions about the security of your personal information collected through our products and services or web properties, you can contact us at [email protected].

 

8. International Data Transfers

AppTech’s business is global, and therefore, we may store information in the United States and other locations worldwide where we or our service providers have facilities. Where applicable, AppTech relies upon an adequate mechanism for the international transfer of personal information. Specific to our products and services, AppTech provides a Global Data Protection Addendum to customers that incorporates the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

If you have any have any questions or complaints, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

9. Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it and for a reasonable period thereafter in order to comply with audit, contractual, or legal requirements, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may retain aggregated or de-identified data indefinitely or to the extent allowed by applicable law. We may retain personal information preserved in automatically generated computer back up or archival copies generated in the ordinary course of our information technology systems procedures.

 

10. Your Data Protection Rights

Where AppTech is a data controller it affords access, correction, and deletion rights to individuals. More specific rights are listed below.

10.1 European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, your data protection rights are as follows:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting AppTech using the contact details provided below or by email at [email protected].
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting AppTech using the contact details provided below or by email at [email protected]
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send to you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing, such as telemarketing, then please contact AppTech using the contact details provided below or by email at [email protected]
  • If AppTech has collected and currently processes your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about AppTech’s collection and use of your personal information.

 

10.2 California Consumer Protection Act

The California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding the processing of their personal information. Section 2 of this Policy includes the categories of consumer personal information AppTech has processed during the past 12 months. Subject to exceptions, you may request disclosure or request deletion of your personal information at any time by contacting AppTech using the contact details provided below or by email at [email protected].

AppTech responds to verifiable requests received from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When contacting us, please provide us with detailed information about the personal information you are requesting we correct, update, amend, or remove, and the timeframe and manner in which you believe we came to collect your personal information. If we obtained your personal information from a customer or third party acting on your behalf, you should contact the company or person you provided your information to. If you would no longer like to be contacted by one of our customers or would like to have your personal information corrected, updated, amended, or removed, please contact the customer (“data controller”) that you interact with directly.

 

11. Security

apptechcorp.com protects its data with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. We utilize a variety of technologies, policies and tactics maintain the integrity of our systems and your data. In addition, we mandate cybersecurity education for all of our employees, contractors and vendors and are vigilant in educating them about their responsibility to protect customer data.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

AppTech may update this Privacy Policy and its last modified date at any time to reflect changes to our data collection and information practices. If we make significant changes in how we use your personal information, we will notify you by email if feasible or by means of a Policy update on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Chief Privacy Officer
AppTech Payments Corp.
5876 Owens Ave. Ste. 100
Carlsbad, CA 92008
[email protected]